Get started18 Edelston Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3HN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £108,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Edelston Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 18 Edelston Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £673
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2021Most recent
£108,000
+13.7%over 6 years26 March 2015
£95,000
+14.5%over 11 years17 December 2003
£83,000
+56.6%over 8 months2 May 2003
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3HN: £77,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
FY1 3RF
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.