Get started7a is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good.
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 98.3% above the 2001 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
7a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2001Most recent
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3DX: £77,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB