Get started49 George Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 902 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 41.7% above the 2019 sale price. Sold January 2019 for £72,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49 George Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2021
49 George Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 21 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 49 George Street runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

14 January 2019Most recent
£72,000
-13.3%over 6 years25 January 2012
£83,000
+129.3%over 11 years14 April 2000
£36,200
+16.8%over 2 years2 April 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in FY1 3DB: £64,000 (2011–2004).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
FY1 3RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.