Get started3 Butler Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1039 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
It hasn't traded since January 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 90.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 160% above the 2002 sale of £40,000.
3 Butler Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2022
3 Butler Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 90.5% per year over 1 year.
£40,000
Growth on file: 90.5% per year over 1 year.
3 Butler Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£414
Street avg £669
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2002Most recent
£40,000
+90.5%over 9 months12 April 2001
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3BQ: £71,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
FY1 3RB
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB