Get started12 Grantham Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2RF). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 30.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2021 for £110,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 12 Grantham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 12 Grantham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£932
Street avg £708
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashburton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2021Most recent
£110,000
+51.7%over 13 years26 February 2008
£72,500
-8.2%over 2 years6 December 2005
£79,000
+66.3%over 2 years29 July 2003
£47,500
+79.2%over 8 years14 July 1995
£26,500
-33.8%26 May 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2RF: £79,000 (2020–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY1 2NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.