Get started15 Braithwaite Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 262.9% above the 2002 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 51.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Braithwaite Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Braithwaite Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£273
Street avg £693
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2002Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2HS: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB