Get started2 Grange Court is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 2EE). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 167.5% above the 2019 sale of £40,000. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2019 for £40,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Grange Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 23 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 2 Grange Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

5 July 2019Most recent
£40,000
-35.0%over 14 years4 November 2004
£61,500
+31.0%over 8 months20 February 2004
£46,950
+2.1%10 September 2003
£46,000
+26.0%over 6 months10 March 2003
£36,500
+21.7%over 10 months10 May 2002
£30,000
25 September 1996
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2EE: £49,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.