Get started7 Grange Court is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 2EE). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 34 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–35 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 175% above the 2020 sale of £39,999. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £39,999.
7 Grange Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 25 years.
£39,999
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 25 years.
7 Grange Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£39,999
+14.4%over 24 years19 January 1996
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2EE: £49,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.