Get started5 Exchange Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 80.7% above the 2010 sale of £67,500. At 110 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 18 EPCs).
5 Exchange Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 6 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Exchange Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£614
Street avg £711
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackpool North Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2010Most recent
£67,500
-11.2%over 5 years16 September 2005
£76,000
-5.0%over 9 months29 December 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2DU: £68,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
FY1 2DU
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.