Get started18 Geldof Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY1 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £202,000. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 23.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm.
18 Geldof Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 18 Geldof Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,403
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Claremont Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2AQ: £195,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY1 2NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB