Get started1 Berries Mount is a semi-detached house in Bude (EX23 8AP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 52.9% above the 2005 sale of £183,100. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2024
1 Berries Mount has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 9 years.
£183,100
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 1 Berries Mount stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Budehaven School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

20 July 2005Most recent
£183,100
+285.5%over 9 years26 April 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8AP: £290,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EX23 8JH
Closest school
0.1 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB