Get started15 Berries Mount is a two-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 8AP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 55% above the 2015 sale of £215,420. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2010. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015).
15 Berries Mount's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Raising and reconstruction of roof to provide additional rooms in attic space
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£215,420
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Berries Mount runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,221
Street avg £2,566
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Budehaven School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2015Most recent
£215,420
+7.7%over 8 years19 May 2006
£200,000
+143.9%over 4 years7 December 2001
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8AP: £290,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
EX23 8DS
Closest school
0.1 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.