Get started1 Broadclose Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 35.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Notification for Prior Approval for a Proposed Larger Home Extension for a flat roofed extension to the rear.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 1 Broadclose Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,129
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bude Junior School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

10 December 2018Most recent
£215,000
+10.8%over 13 years25 July 2005
£194,000
+109.7%over 4 years26 March 2001
£92,500
+54.2%over 4 years30 August 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8DR: £225,000 (2020–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
EX23 8QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Bude Primary Academy - Juniors. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.