Get started1 Cherrill Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in December 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 95.5% above the 2003 sale of £133,000. At 58 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 19 EPCs).
1 Cherrill Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2020
1 Cherrill Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Cherrill Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,295
Street avg £3,152
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

5 December 2003Most recent
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8SL: £370,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX23 8DS
Closest school
1.0 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB