Get started35 Cherrill Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £370,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35 Cherrill Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 35 Cherrill Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,302
Street avg £3,041
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2025Most recent
£370,000
+27.6%over 7 years8 May 2018
£290,000
+16.0%over 5 years31 August 2012
£250,000
+30.2%over 5 years27 April 2007
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8SL: £370,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX23 8DS
Closest school
1.0 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.