Get started1 Briar Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £253,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Briar Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 1 Briar Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,563
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorn Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£253,000
+475.0%over 27 years15 December 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8PR: £220,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX23 8DS
Closest school
0.3 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB