Get started29 Briar Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bude (EX23 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 20.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2021
Part removal of front garden wall and provision of concrete driveway including lowering kerb [ card 2417 bus ]
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Briar Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorn Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 5 years27 October 2015
£195,000
+1.3%over 3 years28 November 2011
£192,500
+51.6%over 8 years7 February 2003
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8PR: £220,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX23 8QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.