Get started9 Piran Heights is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Upton, Bude, Bude (EX23 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 91 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (66–91 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 36.7% above the 2021 sale price. Sold August 2021 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
9 Piran Heights is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,022
Street avg £5,300
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phone Box — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2021Most recent
£275,000
+14.6%over 7 years10 September 2013
£240,000
-1.2%over 7 years13 July 2006
£243,000
+27.9%over 3 years13 December 2002
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0LY: £380,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
EX23 0HL
Closest school
1.7 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.