Get started1 Coastguard Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Upton, Bude, Bude (EX23 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 14.3% above the 2016 sale price. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Coastguard Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2024
1 Coastguard Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 19 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 1 Coastguard Cottages stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Phone Box — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

17 March 2016Most recent
£440,000
+15.8%over 8 years26 July 2007
£380,000
-1.3%over 1 year12 June 2006
£385,000
+70.4%over 3 years9 April 2003
£226,000
+88.3%over 1 year12 April 2001
£120,000
+71.4%over 3 years14 April 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0LX: £413,500 (2023–2012).
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
EX23 0JN
Closest school
1.8 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.