Get started1 Bramble Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Widemouth Bay, Bude, Bude (EX23 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 1999 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 is 18.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
1 Bramble Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2021
1 Bramble Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and alterations
Price for 1 Bramble Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Toilets — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Single storey extension to the front and a two storey extension to the side. Raising of the roof to provide additional accommodation at first floor level and increase in size of balcony
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 June 2015Most recent
£540,000
+42.1%over 9 years6 September 2005
£380,000
+347.1%over 10 years13 April 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0PJ: £540,000 (2023–2005).
EX23 0EL
Closest school
2.6 km
Marhamchurch CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB