Get started4 Bramble Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Widemouth Bay, Bude, Bude (EX23 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 141.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £890,000.
4 Bramble Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Bramble Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations and erection of a single storey rear extension [ card 0081 psk ]
Latest sale on 4 Bramble Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£814,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 25 years.
£890,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Toilets — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

8 September 2023Most recent
£890,000
+11.3%over 2 years9 April 2021
£800,000
+150.0%over 15 years22 December 2005
£319,950
+93.9%over 4 years3 December 2001
£165,000
+80.3%over 3 years31 March 1998
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0PJ: £380,000 (2019–1999).
EX23 0LX
Closest school
2.6 km
Marhamchurch CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.