Get started3 Coastguard Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Upton, Bude, Bude (EX23 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 11.3% below the 2023 sale of £564,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £564,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2024
3 Coastguard Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 3 Coastguard Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 28 years.
£564,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Phone Box — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£564,000
+10.6%over 1 year9 December 2021
£510,000
+23.3%over 4 years25 May 2017
£413,500
+42.6%over 8 years1 August 2008
£290,000
+41.5%over 4 years12 March 2004
£205,000
+184.7%over 5 years15 January 1999
£72,000
+38.5%over 3 years10 March 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0LX: £385,000 (2020–2006).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
EX23 0EL
Closest school
1.8 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.