Get startedUpton Garth is a detached house in Upton, Bude, Bude (EX23 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -54.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 sits 121% above the 2025 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 71.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £200,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Upton Garth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Demolition of the Existing Dwelling House and Garage and the Construction of a New Self Build Replacement Dwelling House and Garage
Upton Garth changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -54.5% per year over 1 year.
£200,000
Growth on file: -54.5% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for Upton Garth lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£873
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phone Box — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£200,000
-66.1%over 1 year15 November 2023
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0LY: £575,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
EX23 0EL
Closest school
1.7 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB