Get startedPerrantide is a detached house in Upton, Bude, Bude (EX23 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. At 76 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Perrantide (76–147 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (81 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 5 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 40.5% below the 2024 sale of £575,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£703/sq ft) was about 164.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £575,000.
Perrantide's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£575,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Perrantide stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,566
Street avg £4,950
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phone Box — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2024Most recent
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0LY: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
EX23 0LY
Closest school
1.7 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB