Get started104 Park Road is a four-bedroom detached house in New Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since March 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,276,000 sits 372.6% above the 2000 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 76.2% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Demolition of existing house and erection of a new bungalow with rooms in roofspace
104 Park Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£1,276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 104 Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,244
Street avg £6,265
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edgeworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2000Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9QS: £920,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
EN4 9HN
Closest school
0.7 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB