Get started9 Park Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in New Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,063,000 is 14.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
9 Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
9 Park Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 9 Park Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,063,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£930,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
9 Park Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,284
Street avg £5,270
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£930,000
+97.9%over 13 years12 September 2003
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9QA: £775,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
EN4 9EZ
Closest school
0.4 km
JCoSS. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB