Get started4 Park Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in New Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 46.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £927,000 sits 97.2% above the 2005 sale of £470,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Park Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£927,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 46.9% per year over 1 year.
£470,000
Growth on file: 46.9% per year over 1 year.
4 Park Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £5,539
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

1 April 2005Most recent
£470,000
+46.9%8 October 2004
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9QA: £775,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EN4 9EZ
Closest school
0.4 km
JCoSS. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB