Get started3 Belmont Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,005,000 is 14.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Belmont Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2023
Price for 3 Belmont Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,005,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 20 years.
£880,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 3 Belmont Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,238
Street avg £4,961
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Park Road East Barnet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

29 February 2016Most recent
£880,000
+54.4%over 8 years19 June 2007
£570,000
+216.7%over 9 years3 December 1997
£180,000
+12.5%over 1 year24 April 1996
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9JP: £860,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
EN4 9HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Danegrove Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.