Get started1a is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2023
Submission of details of Condition 2 (Materials) of planning permission reference B/01798/08 dated 26.8.2008.
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 10 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 10 years.
1a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,612
Street avg £4,932
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Park Road East Barnet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Submission of details of roof tile in part pursuance of Condition 2 (materials) of planning permission B/01798/08 dated 26.8.2008.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 October 2015Most recent
£825,000
+157.8%over 9 years31 March 2006
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9JP: £860,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
EN4 9HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Danegrove Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB