Get started9a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 584 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£591/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 20 EPCs).
9a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2020
Price for 9a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 20 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 9a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,362
Street avg £5,014
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

12 January 2017Most recent
£345,000
+14.6%over 2 years2 October 2014
£301,000
+73.5%over 8 years15 September 2006
£173,500
+42.2%over 4 years1 March 2002
£122,000
+25.8%over 1 year19 April 2000
£96,950
+84.7%over 3 years25 October 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9AJ: £365,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 9AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.