Get started13a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 9th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 66.8% above the 2007 sale of £226,000.
13a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 6 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 13a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,324
Street avg £5,448
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

3 December 2007Most recent
£226,000
+89.1%over 6 years5 September 2001
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9AJ: £365,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 9NU
Closest school
0.2 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB