Get started8 Brookhill Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Extension: Single storey
Roof extension involving rear dormer window and 3no. front facing rooflights. Conversion of the existing garage into habitable room, insertion of window to replace the garage door. New front window
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 8 Brookhill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,234
Street avg £5,131
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road East Barnet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8SH: £595,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.3 km
Danegrove Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB