Get started2 Brookhill Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £684,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £605,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Alterations to roof including rear dormer and 3No. rooflights to front to facilitate a loft conversion.
2 Brookhill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 2 Brookhill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,654
Street avg £5,168
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road East Barnet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£605,000
+47.6%over 11 years9 November 2012
£410,000
+30.2%over 4 years6 March 2008
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8SH: £520,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EN4 8UA
Closest school
0.3 km
Danegrove Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.