Get started63 Welbeck Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 63 Welbeck Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,731
Street avg £4,573
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£350,000
+5.4%over 4 years31 May 2018
£332,000
+62.0%over 11 years16 March 2007
£205,000
+47.5%over 4 years22 August 2002
£139,000
+20.9%14 June 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8RY: £260,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.