Get started43 Welbeck Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 61 m² this is the 25th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–182 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £359,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 43 Welbeck Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£359,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 43 Welbeck Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,885
Street avg £4,601
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2022Most recent
£359,000
+75.6%over 10 years1 September 2011
£204,500
+15.5%over 8 years22 August 2003
£177,000
+98.9%over 3 years29 October 1999
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8RY: £260,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.