Get started176 East Barnet Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8RD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 is 17.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £410,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
176 East Barnet Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 176 East Barnet Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,775
Street avg £5,433
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2018Most recent
£410,000
+44.4%over 7 years25 July 2011
£284,000
+35.2%over 5 years27 April 2006
£210,000
+75.0%over 5 years5 May 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8RD: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.