Get started25 Brookside South is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since August 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £722,000 sits 527.8% above the 1995 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 78.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Brookside South ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
25 Brookside South has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension.
25 Brookside South's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 25 Brookside South lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£950
Street avg £5,073
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brookside South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension.
18 August 1995Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8LJ: £640,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EN4 8UN
Closest school
0.4 km
Monkfrith Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB