Get started49 Ferney Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£683/sq ft) was about 93.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £625,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Alterations to roof including addition of rear dormer window to facilitate a loft conversion.
49 Ferney Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 49 Ferney Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,353
Street avg £5,394
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside Gardens Brookside Sth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2022Most recent
£625,000
+73.6%over 9 years23 November 2012
£360,000
+109.3%over 12 years16 October 2000
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8LA: £587,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EN4 8LU
Closest school
0.2 km
Monkfrith Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.