Get started27 Brownlow Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8FE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 sits 80.3% above the 2013 sale of £345,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Latest sale on 27 Brownlow Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 11 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 27 Brownlow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,416
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

22 August 2013Most recent
£345,000
+26.8%over 10 years25 March 2003
£272,000
+19.6%17 December 2002
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8FE: £245,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EN4 8LT
Closest school
0.7 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.