Get started13 Brownlow Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8FE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 12.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2023 for £232,000.
13 Brownlow Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
13 Brownlow Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,833
Street avg £3,463
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2023Most recent
£232,000
+40.6%over 20 years23 December 2002
£165,000
+29.9%19 December 2002
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8FE: £285,000 (2018–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
EN4 8SY
Closest school
0.7 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.