Get started19a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sale on file: £443,000 in October 2024.
Price for 19a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£443,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 19a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,068
Street avg £4,844
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakleigh Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2024Most recent
£443,000
+23.1%over 3 years12 February 2021
£360,000
+28.6%over 6 years24 June 2014
£280,000
+87.9%over 12 years15 October 2001
£149,000
+59.4%over 4 years3 October 1997
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8DL: £927,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.