Get started1 Rosslyn Avenue is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8DH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 sits 70.9% above the 2013 sale of £392,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 35% below the postcode norm. 9 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Rosslyn Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Demolition of existing garage and erection of a single storey summerhouse
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Rosslyn Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,698
Street avg £5,738
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Littlegrove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Roof extension including rear dormer window with 2no rooflights to front elevation to facilitate a loft conversion.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2013Most recent
£392,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8DH: £950,000 (2025–2022).
Northbury House Rosslyn Avenue East Barnet Barnet
Sold Jan 2025
Ripple House Rosslyn Avenue East Barnet Barnet
Sold Jan 2024
25 Rosslyn Avenue East Barnet Barnet
Sold Oct 2022
9a Rosslyn Avenue East Barnet Barnet
Sold Feb 2022
23 Rosslyn Avenue East Barnet Barnet
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
EN4 8SU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB