Get started10 Fairgreen East is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 208 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (180 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,622,000 is 20.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £1,350,000.
10 Fairgreen East's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 10 Fairgreen East.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension, rear dormer and changes to the facade.
10 Fairgreen East valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Fairgreen East lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,490
Street avg £5,664
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trent Country Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension.
28 April 2023Most recent
£1,350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0QR: £1,620,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
EN4 0FE
Closest school
0.5 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB