Get started21 Beech Hill is a seven-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 718 m² (around 7728 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 718 m² the property is well over the postcode median (336 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £4,165,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Beech Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Two-storey side extension together with first floor rear extension and loft conversion incorporating an increase in height of roof and dormer windows to front, side and rear. (Revised scheme)
Latest sale on 21 Beech Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£4,161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£4,165,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
21 Beech Hill outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,801
Street avg £4,375
Floor Area
718 m²
Street avg 488 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of a detached 2-storey 8-bed single family dwelling together with rooms in roof involving front and rear dormer windows, integral garage and basement with swimming pool, plant room and gym.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2022Most recent
£4,165,000
+98.3%over 16 years6 September 2006
£2,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0JN: £2,250,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 11 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 12.7 t/year
EN4 0LS
Closest school
0.8 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB