Get started13 Beech Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 336 m² (around 3617 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2018. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £3,356,000 is 26.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£735/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £2,660,000.
13 Beech Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
13 Beech Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£3,356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Beech Hill is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£7,917
Street avg £4,140
Floor Area
336 m²
Street avg 515 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

4 October 2019Most recent
£2,660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0JN: £2,250,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 12.1 t/year
EN4 0JA
Closest school
0.8 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB