Get started21 Kingwell Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 120 m² it sits well below the postcode median (197 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,176,000 is 30.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
21 Kingwell Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2024
Front dormer.
21 Kingwell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Kingwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £5,865
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 236 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lancaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

12 December 2014Most recent
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0HZ: £1,200,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
EN4 0FE
Closest school
0.6 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB