Get started3 Claremont Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0HR). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Today's modelled estimate of £1,165,000 is 22% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£672/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 132 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (175 m² median across 13 EPCs).
3 Claremont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Claremont Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£955,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Claremont Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£7,235
Street avg £5,143
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Duchy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2016Most recent
£955,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0HR: £1,275,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
EN4 0FE
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB