Get started31 Claremont Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0HR). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,564,000 is 22.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£677/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,275,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Claremont Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A a garage conversion application was refused at 31 Claremont Road in 2023.
Construction of raised patio to rear.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 10 years.
£1,275,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 31 Claremont Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,286
Street avg £5,138
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Duchy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single, part two storey rear extension, together with conversion of garage into habitable room involving alterations to front elevation, front dormer windows and increased terraced area.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 December 2022Most recent
£1,275,000
+50.0%over 9 years16 January 2013
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0HR: £1,152,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
EN4 0FE
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB