Get started26 Crescent East is a detached house in Barnet (EN4 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 520 m² (around 5597 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
It hasn't traded since September 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 520 m² the property is well over the postcode median (317 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £3,498,000 sits 478.2% above the 1995 sale of £605,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 82.5% below the postcode norm. 11 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension, a basement excavation and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
26 Crescent East's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Works to trees in The Hadley Wood Conservation Area: 1x poplar(T1)-prune back to previous points by reducing up to 9m from crown down and reduce side spread by 1m and 1x lime(T2)-reduce crown by 3m and width by 1m, cutting further 0.5m away from the streetlight.
26 Crescent East's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£3,498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£605,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 26 Crescent East lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,163
Street avg £7,103
Floor Area
520 m²
Street avg 309 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camlet Way / Beech Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and pool enclosure with a side infill extension.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 September 1995Most recent
£605,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0EN: £2,450,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 11 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
35.0 t/year
Street avg 15.0 t/year
EN4 0LW
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB