Get started12 Crescent East is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£774/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 240 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (334 m² median across 6 EPCs).
12 Crescent East's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
12 Crescent East has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Non-material amendment to ref: 18/03749/FUL to allow reduction in size of single storey rear extension.
12 Crescent East valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 11 years.
£2,000,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 11 years.
12 Crescent East is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£8,333
Street avg £5,908
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 356 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camlet Way / Beech Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 March 2016Most recent
£2,000,000
+21.2%over 10 years17 June 2005
£1,650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0EN: £2,450,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 18.3 t/year
EN4 0HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB